School: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa (roll number 14176)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
Oide sa chlochar

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bainfidh mé mo eadaigh uaim agus gabhfaidh mé amach." "Na déan a mach" arsa a athair. Deanfadh a athair. Cuaidh sé amach agus fuair sé fáisgte agus níor tainig sé isteach arís agus bí sé báidhte.
  2. The Cholera was in Ireland long ago and the people were fallang dead on the roads. Long ago there was a man living in Rinaney named Poying. He went fishing to the river Moy. He saw a lot of eels coming down the river, and he was a great swimmer. He went out to catch the ells and he got tangled in the eels, and they drowned him. When some woman