Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a boy bringing pigs to the fair for his neighbour, with a mule and cart. He was in the cart along with the pigs and as he was riding along the road, a man came into the cart to him.
    He knew by his appearance that it wasn't a living man, and so he got very much afraid. The boy asked him why he was out so early, as it was only half-past four in the morning. The man replied that as he was going the way, he might as well be with him. He (the man) talked of things that happened years before that.
    The boy said afterwards that he knew that the man was his uncle, who was dead fifteen years. The man and boy kept on chatting, until a passer by spoke to the boy, when immediately the man disappeared.