School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. As told by a little girl Bridget Neary. Once upon a time a man had two sons. One evening as they went outside the door they suddenly disappeared . The father ,doubting , that the fairies must have brought them went towards the fort, which was nearby. He threatened to dig out the fort to the ground , if his sons were not returned to him. A fairy called out, that if he went home . He would find both his sons under the bed. He went home then and found that the fairy had spoken the truth. They were ??? quite ill and never fully recovered . Both were lame after their illnesses. One went to america and the other remained at home on the farm in Ireland.
    Bridget Neary
    Female
  2. There is a pot of gold hidden in Peter Peyton's bog. Some years ago a young girl went pulling heath On pulling the first bunch, she saw a pot of gold and an eel lying on top of it.
    She at once ran home and told what she had seen, to her people.