School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    him not, or if he did the robbers would kill them. He didn't heed what the wise boy was saying so he let the door go. The fire spread all over with the crash, and the robbers thought it was hell that was opened, so they ran off leaving all behind them.
    The two boys came down and brought the stack of gold and the meat home with them and lived happy to-gether afterwards. So the foolish boy became the wisest at the finish.
    Mary Regan.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a king in Connaught, who held a great banquet. He invited all the kings and princes from other countries.
    When the guests were assembled he said he would give a prize to whoever had the most wonderful object with him. He walked around to view all the wonderful things which were brought to him, and an Indian prince who was present asked him to look at a wooden horse he had with him.
    The king on seeing the horse didn't seem atall surprised as he said any handy craftsman could make
    Mary Neary