School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. Once upon a time there lived a prince, who was very fond of games, and who was said to be an exceptionally wonderful hand-ball player.
    One morning as he was going to the alley, he met a small red-haired man and on not seeing anybody about with whom he might play asked the stranger to play. They then decided what the betts should be. It was arranged that whoeve rlost would have to do anything he was told by the other. The little man exclaimed "If I beat you, you will have to do anything I tell you wehreas if you are the winner I will do everything you tell me if it were to put golden horns on your father's cows.
    The first two days they played the prince was successful and on one occasion he asked to have golden horns on his father's cows and on the other to have his father's castle turned into gold On the evening of the second day when the old king saw what had happened
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mary Neary