School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. One night at 1:30 o'clock as a Cloonacanna man was returning from card-playing a blind man who had hooves like an animal accosted him, and asked to be carried on the man's back. The man having agreed to this, he journeyed on with the blind man on his back until they came to a house, where the Rosary was being said, but the blind man said they could not go in there; they (began), then started journeying again until they came to a house in which were a crowd of people who were fighting. The owner of this house had a cow which ws shortly expected to calf. The calf at last came, but could not be shifted from where it lay, until priests came and at last it was shifted byt it was really the devil.
    Rose A. Henegan