School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. There was once a man who was getting married and he wanted to get a nice wife.
    A girls, appeared to him one night, in a dream, and he said he would never marry anyone but her.
    The next day he ordered his servants to get his horses ready for travelling. As they started on their journey, the driver asked him, what road would they go. He said "any road the horses would turn."
    When they had gone "awhile, one of the horses lost a shoe, but it wasn't long until they came to a forge, and the driver brought the horse in, to get the shoe on.
    The man himself was sitting on his coach and while the horse was being shod, he saw the girl he had formerly dreamt of, coming to the forge, with a bucket of water. The man then went in to the forge, to ask the blacksmith what he would charge, but the smith told him, he never charged a man who was travelling. He then asked the blacksmith what girl stayed in her house but he told him no girl except his own daughter. Thereupon the man asked for the blacksmith's daughter in marriage. The blacksmith asked if he had
    Mary Neary
    M. Ó Casaide