School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. 3. After the butter is taken from the churn and before salting it, I have seen the woman of the house, taking a little on her thumb, and putting it on the side of the window - on the wall. In enquired if it is the custom in this locality; the children never heard of it (Some said they heard it
    4. After 'rocking' the churn, I have seen the person in charge take the dash and move it from left to right, round the churn, Eileen Neary tells me this is making the sign of the cross
    Before milking a cow for the first time after calving, money preferably copper is put in the pail.
    After miking, the milker dips the thumb in the froth and then makes "The sign of the Cross" in the cow's flank.
    See page 51
  2. Villages cot'd from page 15.
    Cloonainra – Cluain Éanra
    This village (see map on page 15) lies north of Moy river. Flocks of birds settle here every winter. Their cries can be heard quite a long way off. The place gets its name from this flock of the birds settling there. People of this district are full of superstition.
    Cloonainra, Co. Mayo