School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. Mill - Cloonfinish Village
    About fifty years ago there was a mill working near our house and the man who owned it was called Thomas Peyton of Cragagh Tumgesh. There is one of the grinding stones to be seen yet and also the track of the mill is to be seen. There is also to be seen a drain where the water was leading in off the river, turning the mill-wheel. There remains also an old road leading off the main road up to the mill. At that time it seems that there wasn't any place in the mill for drying the corn as it was in a lime kiln they used to dry it and that lime kiln is to be seen still in Martin Groarke's land. This man who owned the mill got poor and he went away to America, and strangers came and knocked down the mill and they kept on until they brought a lot of the stones with them.
    Teresa Groarke
    1. products