School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. One night John Lenehan was coming from Kiltimagh it was very late. When he was about half way between Swinford and Kiltimagh he heard crying in a field along the road. He thought that it was people fighting and he went into the field to seperate them. As he was going in two big horses came towards him and they were very wild and he knew they were not right horses so he got on his bicycle again and set off for Swinford. He was not gone far until he heard the crying coming behind him. Then he knew that the horses he saw were ghosts and he went as fast as he could and the crying after him all the time. It followed him all the way into Swinford. Then he thought it might cease and he did not bother to go into any house in the town he kept going and when he left Swinford the crying started again and it followed him out a far as the power house. Then he was afraid to go any further and he turned into Swinford again and
    Mrs Margaret Bourke
    Unknown