School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the road in front of him and he saw a big dog as big as an ass running up the road in front of him. When he went into the house he fainted. Another night the gipsies were camping on that boreen. The two Convey boys were below at them until two o'clock in the morning. When they were going up home they saw two small women looking in across the gate. When they were about two yards off them one of the boys said "Well what in the hell are they anyway." With that the two of them disappeared and they heard laughing and talking above at the top of the boreen. Ever since those two boys never went up that boreen in the night they always crossed the field. The next morning the gipsy man went up to Convey's house and he asked them did they hear anything the night before and they said they heard nothing. He said there was something rocking the van back and over all night. He used get the lantern and go outside but he could see nothing. When he used go in again it used be just as bad. The people said that it must be the place where some spirit was staying.