School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    down on the floor. One night there was crowd of boys in it playing card's. They stayed until three o'clock in the morning. When the clock struck three the lamp quenched. Then they lit the candle and it quenched. They said they would play with the light of the fire. When they said that the cock was flung down off the loft and scattered the cards all over the house. Then they went outside to go home and they were put astray. When they found out where they were they were in the village of Rabán.
  2. Pat Convey's boreen was always supposed to be haunted. There were three people killed at this boreen. It was two men and a woman that were killed there. The woman's name was Loftus. She was a "huxter" and she was coming from Swinford after selling herrings. She was sitting on one of the herring barrels. The horse was galloping coming down Casú and she fell out and was killed. One night one of the Convey's boys was coming from visiting and a great big umbrella spun round in the middle
    Mary Doohan
    Cloonaghboy, Co. Mayo