School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. Where Mr O'Malley now has it shop there was at one time a pawn shop owned by a man with a red whisker called Meade. How you would know it was a pawn shop there used to be three brass balls hanging outside it. A friend of Meade called Semple had a pawn (pawn) Shop in Charlestown. At that time the people used have home woven sheets and they were very valuable. When they wanted a few shillings they went in with the sheets or something else and got money for them . The pawn always gave them less than the value of the article. He also gave (less then) them a ticket telling the kind of what they left in and the date marked on it. Well then if before two months the person wanted their sheets back all they done was to go into the pawn shop and give back the money with a few shillings along with it as interest. If they did not before the two months were up they articles they left in would be sold.
        1. trade
    Pat Mc Nicholas