School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. In the townland of Kilbride near the town of Swinford there is a hill called Mull na Geeagh. On top of this hill you can see two round little heaps of clay. These two heaps resemble two breasts, so the hill is called Mullnageeagh or the hill of the breasts.
    It is supposed there was a widower living one time in the village of Curryane, Swinford. He had two children and as they were only young he wanted help to look after the house, so what did he do but get married again. It happened anyway that the step-mother treated the children badly and one day they went to a well called Tobar Askiloien and she threw them in. The husband found out what happened and as she knew what was in store for her she stole away. She wasn't long gone until he found out the direction she had gone, so he set out after her and caught her on top of Kilbride Hill, where he killed her. When he had her killed he cut out her breasts and buried them in two different places. He thought that nobody would ever know about it, but these two hills grew up where he threw them and thats why they got the name they have.

Mike Fenlon
    Culmore