School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. Hallow Eve is one of the most joyous festivals of the year for the youngsters enjoy it very much.
    Every house has a barm brack with a ring in it. Each person gets a slice of it and each one hopes that it would be himself that would get the ring. For it is believed that whoever gets the ring will be the first to get married.
  2. Youngsters play a game called "ballóg" also on that night. This the way it is plawed. Get a cloth and tie it round someone's eyes. That person follows a crowd round about until he or she catche's someone and the person he catches has to put it on himself.
  3. Ducking is also played on that night. People get a tub of water and they leave it out on the floor. Then they put an apple down to the bottom of it by putting a penny into it. Then whoever is going to duck for the apple their hands are tied behind their back and that person duck with his head for the apple.