School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. Years ago people had many customs which were carried out when a person would die. When a person dies the lips and eyes are usually opened and the old people get a piece of tough cloth which they put around then chin and tie on top of the head and they leave it on until they think they mouth will stay shut. "[?]" is then called on the cloth and this word is often used in a carse. When the person is five hours dead he is washed by three women two washing and one woman soaping clothes. After he is washed and dried a pipe is filled with tabacco and passed back and over the corpse three times by the woman who washes it. The corpse is then dressed and put into the bed. A green [?] is then placed under the bed. It is said that this will prevent the corpse from swelling. A plate of fine tabacco and a clay pipe is left on the knees of the dead person also. [?] medicine and other things the person used before death are all thrown out under an old bush for fear of bad luck.
    Mr Henry O' Hara
    Unknown