School: Béal Átha na Muice (roll number 14862)

Swinford, Co. Mayo
Dominick Caron

1. (continued from previous page)
    prayed and prayed and in the end he got uneasy and lifted up the woman and he saw she was dead. From that out the people had no trust in him and the next time St Columcille came the way they all changed over with him.
  2. Columcille tried many a time to convert Tory island but the cheif of the island would not let him Columcille anyway thought of a plan.
    He asked if he would let him convert as much as his handkerchief would cover. The chief thought that was'nt much so he gave him leave. All Columcille did was to put the handkerchief under his feet and it began to spread until it covered the whole island. The chief had keep his word so in that way Columcille converted Tory Island.
        1. saints