School: Béal Átha na Muice (roll number 14862)

Swinford, Co. Mayo
Dominick Caron

1. At Columcille's time there was a druid to whom every one looked up because it was thought that he could perform miracles even bring the dead to life. One day he was demonstrating to a huge crowd what he could do. He had a woman told to lie down on the ground and pretend she was dead and when he'd have a half hours praying done she was supposed to rise up and thank him for working the miracle. The crowd of course knew nothing about this trick. Columcille happened to be passing the way, and he asked what was going on. When somebody told him he said
    " Más marbh í go raibh beó agus más beo í go raibh marbh".
    That was if she is living may she be struck dead and if she is dead may she be alive. The druid