School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    near where the pain was and then it was the person was supposed to be cured. The flowers of the boocooloon were also used for rheumatics. They were boiled and left aside for three days. Then they were strained and the juice was drank with milk.
    The docket is a green plant. When a person used to cut his finger he used to leave the leaf of the docket on the cut to stop the blood. They used to also use the dock leaf to cure a sting from a nettle. When a person used to have a bad stomach he used to use a plant called Meadow Sweet. This plant grows in the meadow. The way they used to use it was to chop it up in small pieces and shake a grain of salt on it and eat it.
    Delia Tunny
    Curryaun, Co. Mayo