School: Ceann Dáimh (roll number 16173)

Kinaff, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Cathmhaoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    Many old customs with regard to wakes were in vogue in olden times. When a person was dying he would not be allowed to die on a bed having a feathered tick because if there was a wild bird's feather in it, it would prolong his agony. The clocks were stopped while the corpse was in the house. The straw on which the corpse lay while being washed was placed under a sheltered bush with the soap and water along with it. It is said it is not right to close a door or to open another while the corpse is in the house. If a box of pipes are taken to the grave yard it should not be brought home. It is also the custom to place
    Thomas Mc Nicholas
    Gortnasillagh, Co. Mayo