School: Ceann Dáimh (roll number 16173)

Kinaff, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Cathmhaoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    I live in the townland of Kinaffe, Barony of Gallen and County Mayo. It consists of four divisions namely Knockbrack to the west, Forth village to the north, Park village to the east, Bridge village to the south. It has a population of between three and four hundred. Brennan is the family most common. The old houses are thatched and three roomed, but there are some newly built slated houses.
    The townland got its name from the carving of the head of an ox on a stone which is supposed to be in the cemetery at Kinaffe, hence the name in Irish Leann [?]. In former years many of those boys emigrated to England, and America but now as they cant get to America they go to England. The land is of fairly
    Kinaff, Co. Mayo
    Patrick Curry