School: Ceann Dáimh (roll number 16173)

Kinaff, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Cathmhaoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    At one time there was a very plain looking girl whom her father found it very difficult to get married owing to lack of beauty. After some time her father was making a match for her with a young man who had never seen her. When all arrangements for the wedding were complete the bride groom enquired what kind of a girl she was. The father who was rather good looking himself answered abruptly. "Oh! she is a born beauty Tom". with the result that the wedding took place hurridely next morning. And only when he was too late did the young man feast his
    Mary Callaghan
    Swinford, Co. Mayo