School: Ceann Dáimh (roll number 16173)

Kinaff, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Cathmhaoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    The wild birds common in my locality are the lark, chaffinch, house sparrow, thrush, crow, yellow hammer, wagtail, magpie, chaffinch and the lapwing.
    In Winter we have the curlew and the wild duck in addition to the others. We only see the wild goose twice a year - in early Spring and late Autumn. we have the cuckoo, swallow and the corncrake in early Summer.
    The robin is called (the robin is called) the robin redbreast because he has a red breast. The wild birds are becoming tamer nowadays because there are not many fowlers and so the people are not supposed to see them hop on their doorsteps.When the swallows fly low it is the sign of rain, and when they fly high it is the sign of fine weather.
    Before the cuckoo goes to sleep he perches on a tree in some quite place and the lark always follows him. Most of our native birds fly away to sheltered places
    Luke Higgins
    Johnsfort, Co. Mayo