School: Ceann Dáimh (roll number 16173)

Kinaff, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Cathmhaoil

off and carried them home under her arm.
    She also said that in her young days children were more brainy than they are at present for the simple reason that they walked on bare feet untill they came to the use of reason. She argues that children's feet are harder in proportion to the thickness of the skin of the feet.
    Not far from here a certain doctor would not allow his children to wear shoes until they were quite old fashioned. His idea for doing so was to make them hardy.
    There is an old superstition that if the water used in washing one's feet be spilled out roughly the fairies would dash it back in the person's face who flung it out.
    Mary Callaghan
    Carrownaculla, Co. Mayo