School: Ceann Dáimh (roll number 16173)

Kinaff, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Cathmhaoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    The last person that lived in this location who never wore shoes was a man of the name of Godin. He lived in the townland of Castlebarnagh. His real name was Kilgallon and he lived there about 120 years ago.
    It is said that he wore his brother's shoes on the day of his wedding, but on his return home from the Church he removed the shoes from his feet, tied them together and flung them across his shoulders. Mrs, Kilgallon would have left him there and then only for his parents advised her to stay that he might be better than a man wearing shoes.
    My Grandmother told me that she was about nine years old before she got the first pair of shoes. She got so tired of them the first time that she took them
    Mary Callaghan
    Carrownaculla, Co. Mayo