School: Ceann Dáimh (roll number 16173)

Kinaff, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Cathmhaoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    Nothing gives children more pleasure than making toys. In summer little girls pick daisies and through the crown of the daisy they put a thread. In this way they make a necklace which they value very much.
    The boys are no less idle. They make tops from used thread reels and guns from alder branches or twigs. They make snares for catching rabbits, hares, trout etc from cow hair. In winter they make traps for catching birds called bird cradles.
    When shop toys are not to be got they enjoy themselves making toys. I heard my grandmother say that when she was a little girl she made a necklace of daisies and a hat of rushes and wore them to Mass during the Summer.
    Michael J. Durkin
    Kinaff, Co. Mayo