School: Breac-chluain (B.) (roll number 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

My grandfathers name was Martin Rush.

My grandfathers name was Martin Rush. His fathers name was Michael Rush. His father was Martin. They were all living in one street in Patsy Rush's Culclare, Kilmovee, is now. The first of the Rush's came from Roscommon or else Sligo.

The churns of the olden days were about ft 2 - 6 ins.

The churns of the olden days were about ft 2 - 6 ins. high. The top part of the churn was called the "cáisin". There was a hole in the centre of the lid for the handle of the dasher. There was another part called the "claibín". The thing they used to clean the churn with was a "sean-sguab" to clean it well.
    I got this from pat Rock, Culclare. The Costello's were bailiffs for the landlord. They resided at Ballyglass [?] Kilmovee, Co. Mayop. They were bad
    Languages
    Pat Rock