School: Breac-chluain (B.) (roll number 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    laughing. He said back to the fairies "What are ye laughing at." He thought he was walking and he never felt until he was outside his own door. The fairies that carried him. This happened at Paddy Caulfields fort. The man that was carried was Tom Mullen.
    I got this from Pat Rock, Culclare.
  2. There was a man in Magheraboy. His name was Tom Coffey. He was working in Aughadeffin. When the night was he had to go to his own home. When he was coming home he was put astray off his road. He was nearly exhausted. He could not see a light or hear a person but himself walking. At last he saw a light at a distance and he went as far as it. It was a very long old house. He knocked and a woman opened it. He did
    Pat Rock
    Killaclare, Co. Mayo