School: Breac-chluain (B.) (roll number 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. There is a Treasure in Mr Shryanes land in Kilmove. It is at a spring well. It is a pot of gold. Two men of the same name and the same sirname must be there when the priest raises the chalice on the altar the first time.
    There was once a tailor in the Co. of Mayo and his name was Michael Brennan. He dreamt three nights in succession that there was a pot of gold at the bridge of Drogheda. He went there to look for the pot of gold. When he arrived there, there was a man with a drove of cattle at the river. Both men spoke to each other. The Drogheda man said to the Mayo man "You are a stranger to me. Are you looking for something. I dreamt three nights that there was
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Pádraig Ó Carraig