School: Breac-chluain (B.) (roll number 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. The ash tree over our grave in Kilmovee cemetery was planted by Jimmy Breheny, grandfather of Pat Melvin (who died 1937, aged over 80). Jimmy Breheny was a weaver.
    There was a "casheleen" in Ml. Jas Duffy's land. It belonged to two brothers named Kenzie. They leveled part of it and removed the stones. The next week one of them was killed in Crenane, coming from town. He had a horse and cart; the shaft struck him and he was knocked down. The following year the other brother was killed by a train in England. This happened about 50 years ago. The Kenzies were uncles of Ml. Duffy.
    John Reid's grandfather lived on the same street as us. Eddie Regan's house was built in 1911. The old house is used now as a barn. It is 100 years old. The house before that is still standing, or a part of it, It is an old barn now.
    Eddie Regan
    Cloonnamna, Co. Mayo