School: Breac-chluain (B.) (roll number 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. John McManus of Johnsfort, Swinford, Co Mayo had to go to England to earn money for his wife and large young family.
    This year after he went to England the only cow they had [died?].
    He found it very hard to get work in England for some time, consequently his wife and large family were practically starving for want of [money?]. Night and day his wife prayed earnestly that God would send her relief for herself and family.
    This evening as the sun was about to [set] she heard a cow lowing outside the door. She immediately went out and there she saw a cow with a beautiful udder of milk. She brought out a bucket and milked the cow. The cow came to her every evening at the same time until her husband sent her enough money to buy a cow, and the very evening she bought a cow home from the fair the cow that used to come to her every evening disappeared.
    This woman died about six years ago and her son is still living on the land.
    Thomas Mc Loughlin