School: Breac-chluain (B.) (roll number 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. There is a story about a pot of gold which was hidden at the entrance to the church in Midfield and whoever dreams of it three nights and whoever dreams of it three nights in succession can go and get it. The man dreamt of it three nights and the third night the man went and he could not raise up the stone where the pot of gold was hidden. He went over to my Grandfather for a spade and my Grandmother asked him what did he want for it. He told him that he wanted it to raise up a stone where a pot of gold was hidden. When he went over again he could not get the pot of gold. It is said if you dream of a hidden treasure three nights in succession you are not to tell anyone or you will be disappointed in getting it. This man did and he was disappointed . This man was John Kelly Brackloon.
    Michael Heaney
    Brackloon, Co. Mayo