School: Breac-chluain (B.) (roll number 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. In Ireland long ago there were not any schools like the schools of to day but there were hedge-schools. The cleverest man in the village was chosen to be the teacher. The pupils were taught in a barn or in a field. They were not allowed to have schools in those days.
    There was a hedge-school in Brackloon long ago and a man named Egan used to teach in it and the descendants of that man are living yet.
    There was another hedge-school in Cahir. The master used to come six miles to the school. The school was built in a barn and the ruins of that barn are to be seen yet.
    That time if they were caught teaching they would be shot or killed and every day they had to change places for fear of the English soldiers.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Lavin