School: Breac-chluain (B.) (roll number 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. We have a churn in our house.
    There is an old saying that when people come into a house where there are people churning they should always take the churn dash because people say that if they do not they would take the butter away with them. People say also that if a man comes in to the house and takes a live coal out with him they say he would take the butter away.
    It is an old custom for the mistress of the house to throw three grains of salt into the churn before she commences to churn and when she has finished to pass the churn-dash three times round the churn.
    If the churn happens to become filled with froth the person churning considers that the butter has been brought by some evil-minded person all the churn wanted was a little air and by putting of drop of soft water into the churn the butter appeared immediately. In olden times when people came into a house where there was a churning in progress they used say, bail ó dhis ar an obair.
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
    Brackloon, Co. Mayo