School: Breac-chluain (B.) (roll number 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. There are six forts in Brackloon two in Faheens and one in Tavnaglass. Some of these forts are surrounded by trees except Cashel and it is surrounded with large stones. Some of these forts are connected by underground caves. There is a fort in Brackloon belonging to Pat Divine. One day a man went down in one of the caves and he saw a fireplace and a well and at the well there was a saucepan. He took the saucepan and thought to bring it with him. But when he came to the mouth of the cave he found that it was closed. Then he left the saucepan back to its place and when he came to the mouth of the cave he found that it was open.
    Hugh Gallagher
    Cuiltrasna, Co. Mayo