School: Breac-chluain (B.) (roll number 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. There is the ruins of an old forge about thirty yards from the school and the owner of this forge was Michael Kelly. It was the only forge around this place at that time. The people used to pay an annual rent of three shillings and sixpence to him and he did all the smithy work they required for the farm and otherwise. His sons used to collect this rent every year.
    After Michael Kelly died Thomas Hennigan of Brackloon was the Black-Smith. They do not pay the rent now as they used to do but instead they pay for everything they want to get done.
    About six months ago a young man named Martin Rosche set up a forge at Midfield cross-roads. The black-smith makes turf-spaces, shovels, triangles, horse-shoes, iron-gates, ploughs and other utensils.
    Michael Heaney
    Midfield, Co. Mayo