School: Ceathrú Gabhann

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

1. About sixty years ago there lived a man whose name was Tom Deacy in the townland of Carragolda. He lived alone for a good part of his life.
    Every night a crowd of boys from the neighbouring villages used to visit Tom's house. One day Tom got news that his father was dead in England. The next night all the boys came to Tom's house to sympathise with him.
    At twelve o'clock they heard the door opening and they heard somebody coming in and going up in the room. They could not see anybody. About a half an hour after that, they heard noses in the room. Two of the boys who were in the house went to
    Francis Gordon
    Carrowcastle, Co. Mayo