School: Ceathrú Gabhann

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

1. One night as a man named Ruane was on his way home from town he saw what he thought was a ghost. About a quarter of a mile from his own house ran a stream which he used to cross.
    One night as he was coming home from town, he was just about to cross the steps when he saw a woman washing a tub of clothes in the middle of the stream.
    He thought it natural to see a woman washing but he said it was funny to see one at two o'clock at night. Just when she saw him she put the tub up on her head and ran up to a fort with the clothes.
    John Commons
    Carrowgallda, Co. Mayo