School: Ceathrú Gabhann

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

1. Once upon a time there lived in Toocanane a man named Michael Clarke. One night as he was on his way home from Foxford a man came out of a field in the side of the road and walked with him for a mile. He then told Michael to get off the road as quickly as he could or he would meet men who would hold him up until morning.
    Michael said he could not get off the road very quickly because he had a long way to go. His companion turned back and Michael walked as fast as he could. He had not gone far until he heard a horse coming behind him. The horse stood beside and he felt him self being lifted upon the horse.
    John Mc Donnell
    Bohola, Co. Mayo