School: Ceathrú Gabhann

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

1. A long time ago there lived a man and his wife. One day his wife got sick and she was in bed for very nearly a year. This night she got worse and the man went for the priest. When the man and the priest were coming to the house they had to pass through afield. When there was any people going to this house they used to put astray by the fairies. When the man and the priest were coming to the house a big lot of fairies both men and women were before them. when the priest came near them they started moving away and the
    John Commons
    Carrowgallda, Co. Mayo