School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him to take off his hat, and that he would fill it with gold. He told him also that if he let it go that there would be only stones left in the hat. The fairy commenced filling the hat. The man was always telling him to put more in the hat. At last the hat burst and the gold fell out of it. Then the poor old man had to go without any gold.

Once upon a time there was a parson in the parish of Swinford.

Once upon a time there was a parson in the parish of Swinford. One day a lot of boys brought donkey into the Church. They dressed the donkey in the parsons clothes and vestments.
    When the parson came out to officiate, the