School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a family of the Noughtans in a field near a fort, and the name of this field was Tom na gcath.

(continued from previous page)
    opened the two doors of the house to let in air. She took a can to go to the well for a drink for them when she saw two strawberry cows coming. towards the house. They walked in and began tramping with their feet for some one to milk them. Then the woman said "it was God who sent you into me".
    She milked them, when they were milked every vessel in the house was filled with milk, then the cows walked out and disappeared. The first drop of milk the children got they began to improve. The cows continued coming for a week until they were all well, then they didn't come any more.
    Mary Mc Nicholas
    Toocananagh, Co. Mayo