School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    house gave her lodgings. She was a poor woman, and they pitied her, and they said they would keep her for a week if she would stay, and she said she would. When the week was up, she begged of them to keep her as long as she would live, and they said they would. In Summer time she used to work out in the fields, and at the certain times she used to fall in the field for an hour or two and then she used to get up and commence working again. She continued this way for a long time, and the people did not know of it. At night she used to go out through the window, and her image used to be left in the bed. The people used to hear her
    Agnes Byrne
    Toocananagh, Co. Mayo