School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a box. She begged him to give it to her. He refused and she stayed with him for fourteen years. After the first three years he married her. They had a family of three daughters. The girl was always looking to see if she could find the hood.
    When the oldest girl was fourteen years of age, her father trusted to let her see him hide the hood in the heart of a stack of oats. He went to the forge one day to get a horse shod, and while he was gone, the mother asked her daughter where did her father hide the hood. She said he hid it in the middle of the stack of oats. As soon as she heard this, she went to the garden, and knocked down the stack of oats to the middle.
    The man was on his return from the forge when he saw her pulling
    Mollie King