School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    man. One hot summer's day he happened to pass by this lake. When he drew near the lake, he heard the water splashing, and he wondered what was in it.
    On going up to the lake he saw three ladies bathing in the water. They had three golden hoods left near where they were bathing. When they saw the man, two of them jumped out of the water, and took their hoods and put them over their heads. They went back into the water again and dissappeared. When the third one saw the other two going into the water with their hoods on, she came out to get her own.
    The man ran and picked it up and brought it home with him. She followed him to the house for the hood. He locked the hood carefully
    Mollie King
    A. Kelly