School: Keelogues (roll number 13183)

Keeloges New, Co. Mayo
Eibhlín Ní Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sat around the table on stools. they peeled the potatoes with their fingers. There was one wooden bowl containing new milk on the "skib". Each member dipped the potato in the milk before he ate it. the milk was called "dip". Sometimes instead of a "dip" they had a mug of buttermilk, and each member of the family took a "sup" of buttermilk with the potato. Later when bread was made, the cake was cut into as many parts as there were members in the family, and whether they were hungry or not they could not have a second helping.
    1. products
    Eileen Athy