School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. The oldest road in this district is supposed to be the Mill road. The others were made in the years of the famine, and four pence per day was the wages they used to get. There used to be alot of passages going through bogs to places, and passages going across fields to the chapel for short cuts.
    Long ago the people used to go astray during the nights. There was once a woman, and she went astray and she was sitting on the bank of a drain. She got up, and continued her way, and came back again to the same place, and the third time she