School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a long green weed with leaves that grows in rich land. If you catch a hold of it it will burn you, and if you get a docken leaf you will be cured.
    The docken is a weed that grows in all kinds of land. The cold-foot is another weed like a cabbage plant but with finer leaves. It grows mostly in potato ground, and in oats ground.
    There are many other different kinds of herbs. There is button ivy, and the lady's mantle, and [cuachinóir]. The button ivy is a small round herb like a button but that it is green. There is a cure in it for a sick cow.
    The lady's mantle is a green herb like an umbrella with a white flower in the middle.
    Annie Conway