Scoil: Turloch (uimhir rolla 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

is to put your head out the window, or to smoke plenty of tobacco.
    The cure for a headache is to take an aspro, or a cup of strong tea. Another cure is to get your head measured.
    Many people get stys in their eyes, and the cure is to get nine gooseberry thorns and to point eight of them towards the spot where the sty is, and to throw the other one away. There is another cure also, and that is to rub the sty with cold black tea, and it will go.
  2. They say that if a person has a tooth-acke, it is a great cure to get a wild yellow Iris, and get a little bit of the root, and run it around the painful tooth. They also say that a fried mouse is a very good cure for small-pox. They say also that a spider worn inside