School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Turlough Parish. Cloonkesh means the meadow of the bridge of wattles. A “kesh” is a little bridge made of sticks and scraws in a bog. Cloontubrid is the meadow of the well. There is a beautiful spring well there. Cloonagleragh is the clerks or priests meadow. Killard means the high church, or graveyard. This village borders Turlough cemetary where St Patrick founded his church. St Patricks well is beside the graveyard. Ballyguinn means the village of the Quinns. Part of it was owned by a family of the Quinns until recently. Knockanour means the hill of the goats. Meelick means the bare flag-stone.
    Turlough, Co. Mayo
    Mary Duffy